Beyond FDLP.gov

Cataloging Toolbox for U.S. Federal Government Information (ALA GODORT Cataloging Committee) This extensive guide includes links and descriptions of technical services resources from multiple sources, including GPO and several government information librarians.

SuDoc Tutorial (University of Minnesota Libraries) A video tutorial describing the classification system.

Government Resources: Government Periodicals (University of Louisville William F. Ekstrom Library) An extensive, alphabetical list of Federal periodicals.

U.S. Government Information: Weekly Roundup (University of California, San Diego Geisel Library) The guide "provides current awareness of federal government reports and activities. The page will be updated weekly to provide links to important, newsworthy, or interesting material published during the previous week. The goal is to keep the links to a manageable number for readers, not to be a comprehensive listing. All links are captured in the Internet Archive if possible, and a list of earlier roundups is available."

ASERL Collaborative Federal Depository Program (Association of Southeastern Research Libraries) An ASERL program supporting collaborative collection management and services for Federal government publications within member institutions. The program includes Centers of Excellence, depositories which have committed to developing and providing service for a specific Federal agency, format, or subject area.

Hathi Trust Digital Library: U.S. Federal Documents Collection (Hathi Trust)  A collection of full-text Federal publications in HathiTrust, as identified in the HathiTrust Federal Government Documents Registry. The collection currently includes well over a million digitized publications and is updated regularly.

TRAIL: Technical Report Archive and Image Library (TRAIL) A collection of full-text digitized or harvested government technical reports, issued primarily prior to 1976.

Screenshot of video, "Sudoc Tutorial."